바로가기 메뉴
메인메뉴 바로가기
본문 바로가기
전체메뉴 바로가기

TEL. 062-940-5885, 5886, 5888, 5889

HONAM UNIVERSITY


메인메뉴



Campus Life

HONAM UNIVERSITY

Visa

HOMECampus LifeVisa

Foreigner sojourn

Type Required documents
Foreigner Registration International students must register at the immigration office within 90 days of entrance to Korea.
  • Application form (To be completed by the applicant)
  • Passport
  • 1 Color Photo(3ⅹ4 com)
  • Certificate of Enrollment (issue from Student Service Center)
  • Fee : 10,000won
Extension/ Change Status of Stay
  • Extension of Stay
    • Application form (To be completed by the applicant)
    • Passport&Foreign registration card
    • Certificate of enrollment
    • Certificate of tuition payment / Scholarship
    • Proof of expense for stay (statement of bank balance)
    • Fee : 30,000won
  • Change Status of Stay(D-2 Change University)
    • Application form (To be completed by the applicant)
    • Letter of admission
    • Passport&Foreign registration card
    • Certificate of withdrawal or graduation
    • Proof of expense for stay (statement of bank balance)
  • Change Status of Stay(D-4 to D-2)
    • Application form (To be completed by the applicant)
    • Passport&Foreign registration Card
    • Letter of Admission
    • Certificate of Tuition payment / Scholarship
    • Certificate of completion, transcript, attendance (language course)
    • Confirmation of remittance
    • Fee : 50,000won
Permission for Part-time Job (D-2, D-4-1)
  • Application Form
  • Passport&Registration Card
  • Recommendation Letter from employer, tutor and Academic advisor

Allow to apply for a work permit after 6 months of foreign registration. The areas of work should be related to their major, office assistance, translation, and other general labor work.

  • Undergraduate : 20 hours per week for a semester
  • Postgraduate : 30 hours per week for a semester
  • During the vacation : no work hour limit
  • The permit needs renewal every year.
Notes
  • Students must meet certain obligations to maintain student status.
  • Students must update your information(e.g. address) to the immigration office.
  • Keep your passport valid. In general, passports should always have at least six months before expiration. Renewal the passport must be report to the immigration office.
  • Apply for an extension no later than 30 days before the completion date on the D-2 or D-4.